Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/likasphi/public_html/tiki002/lib/adodb/adodb.inc.php on line 881

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/likasphi/public_html/tiki002/lib/adodb/adodb.inc.php on line 887

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/likasphi/public_html/tiki002/lib/adodb/adodb.inc.php on line 1198

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/likasphi/public_html/tiki002/lib/adodb/adodb.inc.php on line 2027

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/likasphi/public_html/tiki002/lib/adodb/adodb.inc.php on line 3104

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/likasphi/public_html/tiki002/lib/adodb/adodb.inc.php on line 3682

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/likasphi/public_html/tiki002/lib/adodb/adodb.inc.php on line 3758

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/likasphi/public_html/tiki002/lib/adodb/adodb.inc.php on line 3778

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/likasphi/public_html/tiki002/lib/adodb/adodb-pear.inc.php on line 116

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/likasphi/public_html/tiki002/lib/adodb/adodb-pear.inc.php on line 162

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/likasphi/public_html/tiki002/lib/tikilib.php on line 70

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/likasphi/public_html/tiki002/lib/tikilib.php on line 5865

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/likasphi/public_html/tiki002/lib/tikilib.php on line 5955

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /home/likasphi/public_html/tiki002/lib/adodb/adodb.inc.php:881) in /home/likasphi/public_html/tiki002/tiki-setup_base.php on line 226

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/likasphi/public_html/tiki002/lib/adodb/adodb.inc.php:881) in /home/likasphi/public_html/tiki002/tiki-setup_base.php on line 226

Deprecated: Function ereg_replace() is deprecated in /home/likasphi/public_html/tiki002/tiki-setup_base.php on line 231
Treasures of the Internet : Likas-Philippines : Philippine History : 1987 Philippine Constitution-P4
Likas-Philippines: A vision of the Philippines and Filipino people, distilled from the collective perspectives of Filipinos.
Likas-Philippines
Treasures of the Internet
GenIndex::  A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z  
  Likas-Philippines ~ Galleries ~ Wiki-Philippines ~ Calendar ~ Kasaysayan: History ~ Forums         Register ~ Login     Mon 28 Jul, 2014 [08:15 UTC]
Likas_Philippines [hide]

Treasures_of_the_Internet [hide]

Menu [hide]
Toggle  Wiki
Toggle  Blogs
Toggle  Forums
Toggle  FAQs
Toggle  Quizzes
Toggle  Surveys
Toggle  Charts
Last forum topics [hide]
Last blog posts [hide]
Top articles [hide]
Most Active blogs [hide]
Style: toti1.css [hide]
Shoutbox [hide]

Kasaysayan : Philippine History


Featured Image


"Filipino

Filipino Congress at Malolos
Malolos, Bulacan
Central Luzon, Visayas, Philippines

"This photograph represents the session of the Filipino Congress that declared war against the United States. Its historical significance will be appreciated when it is remembered that no other photograph of the event is in existence."

Source: Our Islands and Their People as Seen with Camera and Pencil. Introduced by Major-General Joseph Wheeler with special descriptive matter and narratives by José de Olivares. New York and Chicago, 1899.

First_Philippine_Republic
First_Philippine_Republic

  • Constitutions
  • Historical Archives
  • Ancient History
  • Spanish Colonization
  • American Colonization
  • Japanese Occupation
  • Post War & Recent Events
  • Fight for Freedom
  • Presidents
  • Filipinos in History
  • Spanish in Philippine History
  • Americans in Philippine History
  • Other Nationals in Philippine History


Recent Developments
about the Philippine Constitution

  • People's Initiative
  • Supreme Court and lower Court Rulings
  • Aborted Constitutional Assembly
  • News Archives
  • Forum Discussions

World History Today

Include key historical events in the world

Philippine History Today

Include key historical events in Philippine history

Recent Events

Include key recent events in Philippine history

History Quiz

How good are you about history?

We need your help for this endeavor to work. You may start by visiting the various pages that have been created so far:

Send us your feedback comments to guide us further in developing the various. Better still, please join us in this collaborative endeavor:

  • Contribute images, write articles or blogs that comply with the submission policies.
  • Serve as Curators and Archivists, Community Leaders, etc.
  • News editors to help Filipinos in the Philippines and in other countries become more aware of ongoing events in the Philippines.
  • Share your ideas through the Forums, Polls and Blogs.

And, if you are loaded and believe in what we are trying to achieve here:

  • Help build the endowment funds to ensure that Likas-Philippines will endure and passed on to the next Filipino generations to come.

Please be generous with your financial support. All individual contributions will be used to establish an endowmment fund? -- the interest from the endowment shall be used to pay for the annual domain name cost and webhosting fee charges for the site.

About Us

The members of the Likas-Philippines Team are all volunteers. At present, most were invited from the Flickr: Likas-Philippines group. It should be emphasized that only those who expressed their interest to join the Likas-Philippines project are considered members of the Likas-Philippines Team.

Get in touch or communicate with us through the:

Kasaysayan: Philippine History

for Kasaysayan-related issues and topics.

Likas-Philippines

for general issues and topics.

Flickr: Likas-Philippines

At present, the members of the Likas-Philippines Team are all volunteers and have busy lives. Other than the information and databases included in the various websites of Likas-Philippines, we do not have the resources at the moment to respond for more specific information, through emails.

Visitor's Guide & Guidelines

Visit the following pages so that your visit will be more educational and fun:

THE 1987 CONSTITUTION
OF THE
REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES





ORDINANCE
APPORTIONING THE SEATS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE CONGRESS OF THE PHILIPPINES TO THE DIFFERENT LEGISLATIVE DISTRICTS IN PROVINCES AND CITIES AND THE METROPOLITAN MANILA AREA


Section 1. For purposes of the election of Members of the House of Representatives of the First Congress of the Philippines under the Constitution proposed by the 1986 Constitutional Commission and subsequent elections, and until otherwise provided by law, the Members thereof shall be elected from legislative districts apportioned among the provinces, cities, and the Metropolitan Manila Area as follows:


METROPOLITAN MANILA AREA


MANILA, six (6) - First District: Barangays Nos. 1-146, N-City Boundary between Manila and Caloocan; E - From Estero de Sunog Apog going South to Estero de Vitas up to the bridge spanning Juan Luna Street, eastward to Tayuman Street up to the Railroad Tracks along Dagupan Street, thence southward to Claro M. Recto Avenue; SE - From point Claro M. Recto Avenue extending westward to Manila Bay; W - Manila Bay northward to City boundary between Manila and Caloocan. Second District: Barangays Nos. 147-267, N - City boundary between Manila and Caloocan; E - From end of Rizal Avenue Extension extending southward to Railroad Tracks at Antipolo Street; from corner Antipolo Street and Rizal Avenue on southern side of Railroad Tracks extending westward to Estero de San Lazaro, southward along Estero de San Lazaro up to corner of C. M. Recto Avenue westward to bridge spanning Claro M. Recto at Estero de la Reina; W - Estero de la Reina to Estero de Vitas to Estero Sunog Apog to City boundary between Manila and Caloocan; Third District: Barangays Nos. 268-394, N - City boundary between Manila and Caloocan; E - A. Bonifacio Street extending southward to Dimasalang, to Anda-lucia, Claro M. Recto Avenue eastward to Estero de San Miguel ending at Pasig River; S - Mouth of Estero de San Miguel at Pasig River, westward to Del Pan Bridge, thence to Del Pan Street; W - Del Pan Street northward up to Claro M. Recto Extension to Estero de San Lazaro, northward to Antipolo Street, eastward to Rizal Avenue Extension, northward to boundary between Manila and Caloocan; Fourth District: Barangays Nos. 395 - 586 SW - Estero de San Miguel up to Mendiola Bridge, thence to C. M. Recto Avenue to Quezon Boulevard; W - Quezon Boulevard, Andalucia, Dimasalang up to boundary between Manila and Quezon City; NE - City boundary between Manila and Quezon City up to Ramon Magsaysay Boulevard; SE - Ramon Magsaysay Boulevard up to V. Mapa Street; S - Ramon Magsaysay Boulevard up to point Estero de San Miguel where Ramon Magsaysay Boulevard spans Estero de San Miguel; Fifth District: Barangays Nos. 649-828 N - Mouth of Pasig River inland to point Paz M. Guanzon Street extending to Estero de Pandacan; NE - Estero de Pandacan up to Pedro Gil Street to Tejeron Street up to boundary of Manila and Makati; SE - City boundary between Manila and Makati up to Estero de Tripa de Gallina; S - City boundary between Pasay and Manila down to Roxas Boulevard up to edge of reclaimed areas westward to Manila Bay; W - Manila Bay up to mouth of Pasig River, Sixth District: Barangays Nos. 587-648; and 829-905 N - Starting from point which is mouth of Estero de San Miguel going eastward to Mendiola Bridge, following line along Estero de San Miguel up to point where Ramon Magsaysay Boulevard eastward to City boundary between Manila and Quezon Cityl; NE - City boundary up to point city boundary of Manila, San Juan and Quezon City; E - Manila-San Juan-Mandaluyong-Makati boundaries up to Tejeron Street; SE - Tejeron Street to Pedro Gil Street up to bridge spanning Estero de Pandacan; SW & W - Estero de Pandacan going northward to Paz M. Guanzon Street, then northward on Paz M. Guazon Street up to Pasig River to mouth of Estero de San Miguel on Pasig River.


QUEZON CITY, four (4) - First District : Barangays Del Monte, Paltok, Bungad, San Antonio, Katipunan, Veterans Village, Talayan, Damayan, Mariblo, Paraiso, Sta. Cruz, Nayong Kanluran, Philam, West Triangle, N.S. Amoranto, Paang Bundok, San Isidro Labrador, Sta. Teresita, Salvacion, Maharlika, St. Peter, Lourdes, Sto. Domingo, Sienna, San Jose, Manresa, Pag-ibig sa Nayon, Balingasa, Masambong, Damar, Bahay Toro, St. Cristo, Ramon Magsaysay, Project 6, Vasra, Alicia, and Bagong Pag-asa; Second District: Barangays Fairview, New Era, Holy Spirit, Batasan Hills, Commonwealth, Payatas, Bagong Silangan, Sauyo, Talipapa, Bagbag, San Bartolome, Sta. Lucia, Gulod, Novaliches Proper, San Agustin, Nagkaisang Nayon, Sta. Monica, Kaligayahan, Pasong Putik, Apolonio Samson, Unang Sigaw, Tandang Sora, Pasong Tamo, Culiat, Baesa, Capri, Balumbato, and Sangandaan: Third District : Barangays E. Rodriguez, Silangan, Quirino 3-A, Duyan-Duyan, Quirino 3-B, Amihan, Socorro, San Roque, Manga, Zobel Dioquino, Tagumpay, Aguinaldo, Escopa 1, Escopa 2, Escopa 3, Escopa 4, West Kamias, East Kamias, Quirino 2 A, Quririno 2 B, Quirino 2 C, Ugong Norte, Bagumbayan, Libis, Villa Maria Clara, Masagana, Milagrosa, Marilag, Bagumbayan, Loyola Heights, Pansol, and Matandang Balara; Fourth District: Barangays Bagong Lipunan, Kaunlaran, San Martin, Immaculate Concepcion, South Triangle, Sacred Heart, Laging Handa, Paligsahan, Obrero, Roxas, Kamuning, Kanluran, Kamuning Silangan, Tatalon, Don Manuel, Dona Josefa, San Isidro, Dona Aurora, Santo Nino, Santol, Dona Imelda, Kristong Hari, Kalusugan, Damayang Lagi, Mariana, Valencia, Horseshoe, Pinagkaisahan, San Vicente, U.P. Campus, Krus Na Ligas, Central, Old Capital Site, U.P. Village, Teacher's East, Teacher's West, Sikatuna, Malaya, Pinahan, and Botocan.

CALOOCAN CITY, two (2) - First District : 70 Barangays; All of Caloocan North EDSA; Second District: 118 Barangays; All of Caloocan South EDSA.

PASAY CITY, one (1)

MALABON and NAVOTAS, one (1)

SAN JUAN and MANDALUYONG, one (1)

MARIKINA, one (1)

MAKATI, one (1)

PASIG, one (1) PARANAQUE, one (1)

LAS PINAS and MUNTINGLUPA, one (1)

PATEROS and TAGUIG, one (1) VALENZUELA, one (1)


REGION I

ABRA, one (1)

BENGUET, with the City of Baguio, two (2) - First District: Baguio City; Second District: all the Municipalities of Benguet.

ILOCOS NORTE, with Laog City, two (2) - First District: Laoag City and the Municipalities of Bacarra, Bangui, Burgos, Pagud-Pagud, Pasuquin, Piddig, Sarrat, Vintar, Adams, Carasi, and Dumalneg; Second District: Municipalities of Badoc, Batac, Currimao, Dingras, Espiritu, Marcos, Nueva Era, Paoay, Pinili, San Nicolas, and Solsona.

ILOCOS SUR, two (2) - First District: Municipalities of Bantay, Cabugao, Caoayan, Magsingal, San Ildefonso, San Juan, San Vicente, San Catalina, Santo Domingo, Sinait, and Vigan; Second District: Municipalities of Alilem, Banayoyo, Burgos, Candon, Cervantes, Galimuyod, Gregorio del Pilar, Lidlidda, Nagbukel, Narvacan, Quirino, Salcedo, San Emilio, San Esteban, Santa, Santa Cruz, Santa Lucia, Santa Maria, Santiago, Suyo, Tagudin, Sigay, and Sugpon.

LA UNION, two (2) - First District : Municipalities of Bacnotan, Balaoan, Bangar, Luna, San Fernando, San Gabriel, San Juan, Santol, and Sudipen; Second District: Municipalities of Agoo, Aringay, Bagulin, Bauang, Burgos, Caba, Naguilian, Pugo, Rosario, Santo Tomas, and Tubao.

MOUNTAIN PROVINCE, one (1)

PANGASINAN, with the Cities of Dagupan and San Carlos, six (6) - First District: Municipalities of Bolinao, Bani, Agno, Burgos, Dasol, Infanta, Mabini, Alaminos, Anda and Sual; Second District: Municipalities of Labrador, Lingayen, Bugallon, Aguilar, Mangatarem, Binmaley, Urbiztondo, and Basista; Third District: San Carlos City, and the Municipalities of Malasiqui, Bayambang, Calasiao, Mapandan, and Sta. Barbara; Fourth District: Dagupan City and the Municipalities of Mangaldan, San Fabian, San Jacinto, and Manaoag; Fifth District: Municipalities of Binalonan, Laoac, Urdaneta, Villasis, Sison, Pozorrubio, Bautista, Alcala, and Sto. Tomas; Sixth District: Municipalities of Rosales, Asingan, Balungao, Sta. Maria, Umingan, San Quintin, Natividad, Tayug, San Nicolas, and San Manuel.


REGION II

BATANES, one (1)

CAGAYAN, three (3) - First District: Municipalities of Aparri, Camalaniugan, Lallo, Buguey, Sta. Teresita, Gonzaga, Sta. Ana, Gattaran, Baggao, and Alcala; Second District: Municipalities of Sta. Praxedes, Sanchez Mira, Claveria, Pamplona, Abulug, Ballesteros, Allacapan, Lasam, Sto. Nino, Rizal, Piat, and Calayan; Third District: Municipalities of Tuguegarao, Solana, Enrile, Penablanca, Iguig, Amulung, and Tuao.

IFUGAO, one (1)

ISABELA, four (4) - First District: Municipalities of Sta. Maria, San Pablo, Cabagan, Sto. Tomas, Albano, Tumauini, Ilagan, Divilican, Maconacon, and Palanan; Second District: Municipalities of Aurora, San Manuel, Roxas, Mallig, Quezon, Quirino, Burgos, Gamu, Naguilian, Benito Soliven, An Mariano; Third District: Municipalities of Reina Mercedes, Cauayan, Luna, Cabatuan, San Mateo, Alicia, Angadanan, and San Guillermo; Fourth District: Municipalities Cordon, Santiango, Ramon, San Isidro, Echague, Jones, San Agustin, and Dinapigui.

KALINGA-APAYAO, one (1)

NUEVA VIZCAYA, one (1) QUIRINO, one (1)

REGION III

BATAAN, two (2) - First District: Municipalities of Dinalupihan, Hermosa, Orani, Samal, Abucay, and Morong, Second District: Municipalities of Pilar, Orion, Limay, Bagac, Mariveles, and Balanga.

BULACAN, four (4) - First District : Municipalities of Hagonoy, Paombong, Malolos, Calumpit, Pulilan, and Bulacan; Second Distict: Municipalities Baliuag, Bustos, Plaridel, Guiguinto, Balagtas, Pandi, and Bocaue; Third District: Municipalities of San Miguel, San Ildefonso, San Rafael, Angat, Norzagaray, and Remedios Trinidad; Fourth District: Municipalities of San Jose del Monte, Sta. Maria, Marilao, Meycauayan,, and Obando.

NUEVA ECIJA, with the Cities of Cabanatuan, Palayan and San Jose, four (4) - First District: Municipalities of Nampicuan, Cuyapo, Guimba, Quezon, Talavera, Licab, Sto. Domingo, Aliaga, and Zaragoza, Second District: San Jose City and the Municipalities of Lupao, Munoz, Talugtog, Caranglan, Pantabangan, Lanera, and Rizal; Third District: Cabanatuan City; Palayan City, and the Municipalities of General Natividad, Bongabong, Laur, Gabaldon, and Sta. Rosa, Fourth District: Municipalities fof San Leonardo, General Tinio, Penaranda, Gapan, San Isidro, Cabiao, San Antonio, and Jaen.

PAMPANGA, with Angeles City, four (4) - First District : Angeles City and the Municipalities of Mabalacat and Magalang; Second District: Municipalities of Lubao, Guagua, Floridablanca, Porac, Sta. Rita, and Sexmoan; Third District: Municipalities of San Fernando, Arayat, Mexico, Bacolor, and Sta. ana; Fourth District: Municipalities of Candaba, Apalit, Macabebe, Masantol, Minalin, Sto. Tomas, San Luis, and San Simon.

TARLAC, three (3) - First District: Municipalities of Mayantoc, Sta. Ignacia, Camiling, Moncada, San Manuel, Anao, Paniqui, Ramos, San Clemente, and Pura; Second District: Municipalities of Tarlac, Gerona, and Victoria; Third District: Municipalities of Bamban, Capas, Concepcion, and La Paz. ZAMBALES, with Olongapo City, two (2) - First District: Olongapo City and the Municipalities of Subic, Castillejos, and San Marcelino, Second District: Municipalities of Botolan, Cabangan, Candelaria, Iba, Masinloc, Palauig, San Antonio, San Felipe, San Narciso, and Sta. Cruz.


REGION IV

AURORA, one (1)

BATANGAS, with the Cities of Batangas and Lipa, four (4) - First District: Municipalities of Nasugbu, Lian, Calatagan, Balayan, Tuy, Calaca, Lemery, and Taal; Second District: Batangas City and the Municipalities of Lobo, San Pascual, Bauan, Mabini, San Luis, and Tingloy; Third District: Municipalities of Balete, Malvar, Sto. Tomas, Tanauan, Talisay, Laurel, Agoncillo, San Nicolas, Sta. Teresita, Alitagtag, Cuenca, and Mataas na Kahoy; Fourth District : Lipa City and the Municipalities of San Juan, Taysan, Rosario, P. Garcia, Ibaan, and San Jose.

CAVITE, with the Cities of Tagaytay, Cavite and Trece Martires, three (3) - First District: Cavite City and the Municipalities of Bacoor, Kawit, Noveleta, and Rosario; Second District: Trece Martires City and the Municipalities of Imus, Dasmarinas, Carmona, Gen. Mariano Alvarez, General Trias, and Tanza; Third District: Tagaytay City and the Municipalities of Alfonso, Amadeo, General Aguinaldo, Indang, Magallanes, Maragondon, Mendez-Nunez, Naic, Silang, and Ternate.

LAGUNA, with San Pablo City, four (4) - First District: Municipalities of Binan, San Pedro and Sta. Rosa; Second District: Municipalities of Bay, Cabuyao, Calamba, and Los Banos; Third District: San Pablo City and the Municipalities of Calauan, Alaminos, Rizal, Nagcarlan, Liliw, and Victoria: Fourth District: Municipalities of Sta. Cruz, Pila, Lumban, Pagsanjan, Cavinti, Kalayaan, Paete, Pakil, Pangil, Siniloan, Famy, Mabitac, Sta. Maria, Magdalena, Luisiana, and Majayjay.

MARINDUQUE, one (1)

OCCIDENTAL MINDORO, one (1)

ORIENTAL MINDORO, two (2) - First District: Municipalities of Baco, Calapan, Naujan, Puerto Galera, San Teodoro, Victoria, Pola, and Socorro; Second District: Municipalities of Bansud, Bongabon, Bulalakao, Gloria, Mansalay, Pinamalayan, and Roxas.

PALAWAN, with Puerto Princesa City, two (2) - First District: Municipalities of Agutaya, Araceli, Busuanga, Cagayancillo, Coron, Cuyo, Dumaran, El Nido, Linapacan, Magsaysay, Roxas, San Vicente, Taytay, and Kalayaan; Second District: Puerto Princesa City and the Municipalities of Aborlan, Balabac, Batarasa, Brooke's Point, Narra, Quezon, and Marcos.

QUEZON, with Lucena City, four (4) - First District: Municipalities of Burdeos, Gen. Nakar, Infanta, Jumalig, Panukulan, Patnanungan, Polilio, Real, Sampaloc, Mauban, Pagbilao, Lucban, and Tayabas; Second District: Lucena city and Municipalities of Candelaria, Dolores, San Antonio, Sariaya, and Tiaong; Third District: Municipalities of Catanauan, Gen. Luna, Macalelon, Mulanay, Pitogo, San Andres, San Francisco, San Narciso, Buenavista, Padre Burgos, Agdangan, and Unisan; Fourth District: Municipalities of Calauag, Guinayangan, Gumaca, Lopez, Tagkawayan, Atimonan, Plaridel, Alabat, Perez, and Quezon

RIZAL, two (2) - First District: Municipalities of Antipolo, Taytay, Cainta, Angono, and Binangonan; Second District: Municipalities of E. Rodriguez, San Mateo, Morong, Cardona, Teresa, Baras, Tanay, Pililla, and Jala-Jala. ROMBLON, one (1)


REGION V

ALBAY, with Legazpi City, three (3) - First District: Municipalities of Bacacay, Malinao, Malilipot, Santo Domingo, Tabaco, and Tiwi, Second District: Legazpi City and the Municipalities of Camalig, Daraga, Manito, and Rapu-Rapu; Third District: Municipalities of Guinobatan, Jovellar, Libon, Ligao, Oas, Pio Duran, and Polangui.

CAMARINES NORTE, one (1)

CAMARINES SUR, including the Cities of Naga and Iriga, four (4) - First District: Municipalities of Del Gallego, Ragay, Lupi, Sipocot, Libmanan, Cabusao, Pamplona, Pasacao, Minalabac, and San Fernando, Second District : Naga City and the Municipalities of Bonbon, Calabanga, Camaligan, Canaman, Gainza, Magarao, Milaor, Ocampo, and Pili; Third District: Municipalities of Caramoan, Garchitorena, Goa, Lagonoy, Presentacion, Sangay, San Jose, Tigaon, Tinambac, and Siruma; Fourth District: Iriga City and the Municipalities of Baao, Balatan, Bato, Buhi, Bula, and Nabua.

CATANDUANES, one (1)

MASBATE, three (3) - First District Municipalities of San Pascual, Claveria, Monreal, San Jacinto, San Fernando, and Batuan; Second District: Municipalities of Masbate, Mobo, Milagros, Aroroy, Baleno, Balud, and Mandaon; Third District: Municipalities of Uson, Dimasalang, Palanas, Cataingan, Pio V. Corpuz, Esperanza, Placer, and Cawayan. SORSOGON, two (2) - First District: Municipalities of Sorsogon, Pilar, Donsol, Castilla, Bacon, Casiguran, and Magallanes; Second District: Municipalities of Barcelona, Prieto Diaz, Gubat, Juban, Bulusan, Irosin, Sta. Magdalena, Matnog, and Bulan.


REGION VI

AKLAN, one (1)

ANTIQUE, one (1)

CAPIZ, including Roxas City, two (2) - First District: Roxas City and the Municipalities of Panay, Pilar, Pontevedra, President Roxas, Ma-ayon, and Panitan; Second District: Municipalities of Dumalag, Jamindan, Mambusao, Sapian, Sigma, Tapaz, Cuartero, Dao, Dumarao, and Ivisan.

ILOILO, five (5) - First District: Municipalities of Guimbal, Igbaras, San Joaquin, Tigbauan, Tubungan, Miagao, and Oton; Second District; Municipalities of Jordan, Nueva Valencia, Buenavista, Pavia, Leganes, Sta. Barbara, New Lucena, Zarraga, Alimodian, Leon, and San Miguel; Third District: Municipalities of Maasin, Cabatuan, Janiuay, Badiangan, Mina, Pototan, Calinog, Lambunao, and Bingawan; Fourth District: Municipalities of Passi, San Enrique, Duenas, Dingle, Barotac Nuevo, Dumangas, Anilao, and Banate; Fifth District: Municipalities of Barotac Viejo, San Rafael, Ajuy, Lemery, Concepcion, Sara, San Dionisio, Batad, Estancia, Balasan, and Carles.

ILOILO CITY, one (1)

NEGROS OCCIDENTAL, with the Cities of San Carlos, Cadiz, Bago, La Carlota, and Silay, six (6) - First District: San Carlos City and the Municipalities of Toboso, Calatrava, Escalante, and S. Benedicto; Second District: Cadiz City and the Municipalities of Sagay and Manapla; Third District: Silay City and the Municipalities of Victorias, Enrique B. Magalona, Talisay, and Murcia; Fourth District: Bago City and the Municipalities of Valladolid, San Enrique, Pontevedra, Pulupandan, and La Carlota; Fifth District: Municipalities of La Castellana, Moises Padilla, Isabela, Binalbagan, Himamaylan, and Hinigaran; Sixth District: Municipalities of Kabankalan, Ilog, Cauayan, Candoni, Sipalay, and Hinobaan.

BACOLOD CITY, one (1)


REGION VII

BOHOL, with Tagbilaran City, three (3) - First District: Tagbilaran City and the Municipalities of Alburquerque, Antequera, Baclayon, Balilihan, Calape, Catigbian, Corella, Cortes, Dauis, Loon, Maribojoc, Panglao, Sikatuna, and Tubigon; Second District: Municipalities of Clarin, Inabangan, Sagbayan, Buenavista, Jetafe, Dagohoy, Danao, San Miguel, Trinidad, Talibon, Ubay, Bien Unido, San Isidro, and Pres. C. P. Garcia; Third District: Municipalities of Loay, Loboc, Bilar, Batuan, Carmen, Sevilla, Lila, Dimiao, Valencia, Garcia-Hernandez, Jagna, Duero, Guindulman, Candijay, Mabini, Alicia, Anda, Sierra Bullones, and Pilar.

CEBU, with the Cities of Danao, Lapu-Lapu, Mandaue, and Toledo, six (6) - First District: Municipalities of Talisay, Minglanilla, Naga, San Fernando, Carcar, and Sibongan; Second District: Municipalities of Argao, Dalaguete, Alcoy, Boljoon, Oslob, Santander, Samboan, Ginatilan, Malabuyoc, Alegria, Badian, Moal- boal, Alcantara, Ronda, and Dumanjug; Third District: Toledo City and the Municipalities of Barili, Alonguinsan, Pinamungajan, Balamban, Asturias, and Tuburan; Fourth District: Municipalities of Tabuelan, San Remigio, Sta. Fe, Bantayan, Madridejos, Daan- bantayan, Medellin, Bogo, and Tabogon; Fifth District: Danao City and the Municipalities of Borbon, Sogod, Catmon, Carmen, Compostela, Liloan, San Francisco, Poro, Tudela, and Pilar; Sixth District: Lapu-lapu City, Mandanue City, and the Municipalities of Cordova and Consolacion.

CEBU CITY, two (2) - First District: Barangays of Adlawon, Agsungot, Apas, Bacayan, Banilad, Binaliw, Budla-an, Busay, Cmbinocot, Camputhaw, Capitol Site, Carreta, Central Proper, Cogon-Ramos, Day-as, Ermita, Guba, Hipodromo, Kalubihan, Kamagayan, Kasambagan, Lahug, Lorega, Lusaran, Luz, Mabini, Mabolo, Malubog, Pahina Central, Parian, Paril, Pit-os, Pulang Bato, Sambag 1, Sambag 11, San Antonio, San Jose, San Roque, Sta. Cruz, Sirao, T. Padilla, Talamban, Taptap, Tejero, Tinago, and Zapatera; Second District: Barangays of Babag, Basak Pardo, Basak San Nicolas, Bonbon, Buhisan, Bulacao pardo, Bout-Taup, Calamba, Cogon Pardo, Duljo Fatima, Guadalupe, Inayawan, Kalunasan, Kinasang-an Pardo, Labangon, Mambaling, Pahina San Nicolas, Pamutan, Pardo, Pasil Abuno, Sibugay, Punta Princesa, Quiot, San Nicolas, Sawang Calero, Sinsin, Suba Pasil, Sudlon, Sapangdako, Tabunan, Tigbao, Tisa, and Toong.

NEGROS ORIENTAL, with the Cities of Bais, Canlaon, and Dumaguete, three (3) - First District: Canlaon City and the Municipalities of Vallehermoso, Guihulngan, La Libertad, Jimalalud, Tayasan, Ayungon, Bindoy, and Manjuyod; Second District: Bais City, Dumaguete City, and the Municipalities of Mabinay, Tanjay, Pamplona, Amlan, San Jose, and Sibulan; Third District: Municipalities of Valencia, Bacong, Dauin, Zamboanguita, Siaton, Sta. Catalina, Bayawan, and Basay. SIQUIJOR, one (1)


REGION VIII

LEYTE, with the Cities of Tacloban and Ormoc, five (5) - First District: Tacloban City and the municipalities of Alangalang, Babatngon, Palo, San Miguel, Sta. Fe, Tanauan, and Talosa; Second District: Municipalities of Barugo, Barauen, Capoocan, Carigara, Dagami, Dulag, Jaro, Julita, La Paz, Mayorga, MacArcthur, Pastrana, Tabontabon, and Tunga; Third District: Municipalities of Almeria, Biliran, Cabucgayan, Caibiran, Calubian, Culaba, Kawayan, Leyte, Maripipi, Naval, San Isidro, Tabango, and Villaba; Fourth District: Ormoc city and the Municipalities of Albuera, Isabel, Kananga, Matagob, Merida, and Palompon; Fifth District: Municipalities of Abuyog, Bato, Baybay, Hilongos, Hindang, Inopacan, Javier, Mahaplag, and Matalom.

SOUTHERN LEYTE, one (1)

EASTERN SAMAR, one (1)

NORTHERN SAMAR, two (2) - First District: Municipalities of Allen, Biri, Bobon, Capul, Catarman, Lavezares, Lope de Vega, Rosario, San Antonio, San Isidro, San Jose, San Vicente, Victoria, and Mondragon; Second District: Municipalities of Silvino Lobos, San Roque, Pambuyan, Las Navas, Catubig, Laoang, Palapag, Mapanas, Gamay, and Lapinig. SAMAR, with Calbayog City, two (2) - First District: Calbayog City and the Municipalities of almagro, Gandara, Matuguinao, Pag- sanghan, San Jorge, Santa Margarita, Sto. Nino, Tagapul-an, and Tarangnan; Second District: Municipalities of Basey, Calbiga, Catbalogan, Daram, Hinabangan, San Jose de Buan, Jiabong, Marabut, Motiong, Pinabacadao, San Sebastian, Sta. Rita, Talalora, Villareal, Wright, and Zumarraga.


REGION IX

BASILAN, one (1)

SULU, two (2) - First District: Municipalities of Jolo, Marungas, Indanan, Pangutaran, Parang, Talipao, Maimbung, and Patikul; Second District: Municipalities of Siasi, Pandami, Pata, Luuk, K. Culuang, Panamao, New Panamao, Tapul, Lungus, and Tongkil.

TAWI-TAWI, one (1)

ZAMBOANGA DEL NORTE, with the Cities of Dapitan and Dipolog, three (3) - First District: Dapitan City and the Municipalities of Sibutad, Rizal, La Libertad, Mutia, Pinan, Sergio Osmena, Sr., and Polanco; Second District: Dipolog City and the Municipalities of Katipunan, Pres. Manuel A. Roxas, Manukan, Ponot, Siayan, and Sindangan; Third District: Municipalities of Salug; Godod, Liloy, Tampilisan, Labason, Gutalac, Siocon, Baliquian, Siraway, Bacungan, and Sibuco.

ZAMBOANGA DEL SUR, with Pagadian City, three (3) - First District: Pagadian City and the Municipalities of Dumingag, Mahayag, Molave, Tambulig, Midsalip, R. Magsaysay, Labangan, Aurora, Tukuran, Josefina, and Don Mariano Marcos; Second District: Municipalities of Dumalinao, San Pablo, Tabina, Dima- taling, Dinas, San Miguel, Margosatubig, Lapuyan, Kumalarang, Bayog, Lakewood, Pitogo, and Vincenzo A. Sagun; Third District: Municipalities of Malangas, Alicia, Olutanga, Mabuhay, Siay, Kabasalan, Naga, Ipil, Titay, Tungawan, Buug, Imelda, Payao, Talusan, Diplahan, and Roseller Lim.

ZAMBOANGA CITY, one (1)


REGION X

AGUSAN DEL NORTE, with the City of Butuan, two (2) - First District: Butuan City and the Municipality of Las Nieves, Second District: Municipalities of Buenavista, Cabadbaran, Carmen, Jabonga, Kitcharao, Magallanes, Nasipit, Santiago, Tubay, and Remedios T. Romualdez.

AGUSAN DEL SUR, one (1)

BUKIDNON, three (3) - First District: Municipalities of Talakag, Baungon, Malitbog, Libona, Manolo Fortich, Sumialo, Panganto-can, and Kalilangan; Second District: Municipalities of Malay-balay, Lantapan, Cabanglasan, Valencia, San Fernando, and Impasugong; Third District: Municipalities of Maramag, Quezon, Don Carlos, Kitaotao, Dangcagan, Kibawe, Damulog, and Kadingilan.

CAMIGUIN, one (1)

MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL, with the Cities of Oroquieta, Ozamiz and Tangub, two (2) - First District: Oroquieta City and the Municipalities of Baliangao, Plaridel, Calamba, Sapang Dalaga, Lopez Jaena, Aloran, Concepcion, Panaon, and Jimenez; Second District: Ozamiz City, Tangub City, and the Municipalities of Bonifacio, Tudela, Clarin, Sinacaban, and Don Mariano Marcos.

MISAMIS ORIENTAL, with Gingoog City, two (2) - First District: Gingoog City and the Municipalities of Magsaysay, Talisayan, Balingoan, Medina, Kinogitan, Sugbongcogon, Binuangan, Salay, Lagonglong, and Balingasag; Second District: Municipalities of Claveria, Jasaan, Villanueva, Tagoloan, Alubijid, El Salvador, Gitagum, Initao, Laguindingan, Libertad, Lugait, Manticao, Naawan, and Opol.

CAGAYAN DE ORO CITY, one (1)

SURIGAO DEL NORTE, with the City of Surigao, two (2) - First District: Municipalities of Sta. Monica, San Isidro, Del Carme, Pilar, General Luna, Dapa, Socorro, Burgos, San Benito, Loreto, Libjo, Dinagat, Cagdianao, Tubajon, and Basilisa; Second District: Surigao City and the Municipalities of San Francisco, Tagana-an, Sison, Placer, Malimono, Bacauag, Gigaquit, Tubod, Mainit, Alegria, and Claver.


REGION XI

DAVAO DEL NORTE, three (3) - First District: Municipalities of Moncayo, Montevista, Compostela, Nabunturan, New Bataan, Mawab, and San Mariano; Second District: Municipalities of San Vicente, Capalong, Asuncion, New Corella, Tagum, Maco, Mabini, and Pantukan; Third District: Municipalities of Sto. Tomas, Carmen, Panabo, Babak, Samal, and Kaputian.

DAVAO ORIENTAL, two (2) - First District: Municipalities of Boston, Cateel, Baganga, Caraga, Manay, and Tarragona; Second District: Municipalities of Mati, Banaybanay, Lupon, San Isidro, and Governor Generoso.

DAVAO DEL SUR, two (2) - First District: Municipalities of Magsaysay, Bansalan, Sta. Cruz, Matanao, Digos, Hagonoy, and Padada; Second District: Municipalities of Kiblawan, Sulop, Malalag, Sta. Maria, Malita, Jose Abad Santos, Don Marcelino, and Saranggani.

DAVAO CITY, three (3) - First District: Districts of Poblacion and Talomo; Second District: Districts of Buhangin, Bunawan, and Paquibato; Third District: Districts of Toril, Tugbok, Calinan, and Baguio.

SOUTH COTABATO, with General Santos City, three (3) - First District: General Santos City, and the Municipalities of Polomolok, Tampakan, and Tupi; Second District: Municipalities of Tantangan, Norala, Banga, Sto. Nino, Surallah, Koronadal, Tiboli, and Lake Sebu; Third District: Municipalities of Alabel, Malapatan, Glan, Maasim, Kiamba, Maitum, and Malungon. SURIGAO DEL SUR, two (2) - First District: Municipalities of Bayabas, Cantilan, Carrascal, Cortes, Lanuza, Madrid, San Miguel, Tago, Tandag, Cagwit, Marihatag, San Agustin, Carmen, and Lianga; Second District: Municipalities of Barobo, Bislig, Hinatuan, Lingig, and Tagbina.


REGION XII
LANAO DEL NORTE, with Iligan City, two (2) - First District: Iligan City, Linamon, Kauswagan, Bacolod, Maigo, Kolambugan, Tubod, and Baroy; Second District: Baloi, Pantar, Tagoloan, Poona-Piagapo, Pantao-Ragat, Matungao, Tangkal, Munai, Nunungan, Magsaysay, Salvador, Kapatagan, Karomatan. Sapad, and Lala.

LANAO DEL SUR, with Marawi City, (2) - First District: Marawi City and the Municipalities of Marantao, Piagapo, Saguiaran, Tagoloan, Kapai, Ditsaan - Ramain, Bubong, Buadiposo-Buntong, Bumbaran, Maguing, Wao, Molundo, Taraka, Lumba-Bayabao, Poona-Bayabao, Masiu and Tamparan; Second District: Municipalities of Balindong, Tugaya, Bacolod Grande, Madalum, Madamba, Pualas, Ganassi, Pagayawan, Sultan Gumander, Malabang, Balabagan, Kapatagan, Marogong, Tubaran, Binidayan, Lumbatan, Lumbayanague, Butig, Bayang and Calanogas.

MAGUINDANAO, with Cotabato City, two (2) - First District: Cotabato City and the Municipalities of Parang, Sultan Kudarat, Buldon, Barira, Dinaig, Kabuntalan, Matanog and Upi; Second District: Municipalities of Pagalunga, Buluan, Sultan sa Barongis, Maganoy, Talaya, South Upi, Datu Piang, Datu Paglas, and Ampatuan.

NORTH COTABATO, two (2) - First District: Municipalities of Carmen, Kabacan, Libungan, Midsayap, Pigkawayan, Pikit, Aleosan, Banisilan, and Alamada; Second District: Municipalities of Kidapawan, Makilala, Matalam, Antipas, Mlang, Pres. Roxas Tulunan, and Magpet.

SULTAN KUDARAT, one (1)


Section 2. The Commission on Elections is hereby empowered to make minor adjustments of the reapportionment herein made.


Section 3. Any province that may hereafter be created, or any city whose population may hereafter increase to more than two hundred fifty thousand shall be entitiled in the immediately following election to at least one Member or such number of Members as it may be entitled to on the basis of the number of its inhabitants and according to the standards setforth in paragraph (3), __Section 5 of Article VI of the Constitution. The number of Members apportioned to the province out of which such new province was created or where the city, whose population has so increased, is geographically located shall be correspondingly adjusted by the Commission on Elections but such adjustment shall not be made within one hundred and twenty days before the election.


Section 4. This Ordinance shall be appended to the Constitution proposed by the 1986 Constitutional Commission, and shall be submitted to a plebiscite simultaneously with such Constitution, and shall take effect upon its ratification by a majority of the votes cast in such plebiscite. Adopted: October 15, 1986


Cecilia Munoz Palma
President

Attested
:


Flerida Ruth P. Romero
Secretary General


::MEMBERS OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL COMMISSION CON COM

WHICH DRAFTED THE 1987 CONSTITUTION OF THE PHILIPPINES::


Cecilia Munoz Palma
President


Ambrosio B. Padilla
Vice-President


Napoleon G. Rama
Floor Leader


Ahmad Domocao Alonto
Assistant Floor Leader


Jose D. Calderon
Assistant Floor Leader


Yusuf R. Abubakar
Felicitas S. Aquino
Adolfo S. Azcuna
Teodoro C. Bacani
Jose F. S. Bengzon, Jr.
Ponciano L. Bennagen
Joaquin G. Bernas
Florangel Rosario Braid
Crispino M. de Castro
Jose C. Colayco
Roberto R. Concepcion
Hilario G. Davide, Jr.
Vicente B. Foz
Edmundo G. Garcia
Jose Luis Martin C. Gascon
Serafin V.C. Guingona
Alberto M. K. Jamir
Jose B. Laurel, Jr.
Eulogio R. Lerum
Regalado E. Maambong
Christian S. Monsod
Teodulo C. Natividad
Ma. Teresa F. Nieva
Jose N. Nolledo
Blas F. Ople
Minda Luz M. Quesada
Florenz D. Regalado
Rustico F. de los Reyes, Jr.
Cirilo A. Rigos
Francisco A. Rodrigo
Ricardo J. Romulo
Decoroso R. Rosales
Rene V. Sarmiento
Jose E. Suarez
Lorenzo M. Sumulong
Jaime S. L. Tadeo
Christine O. Tan
Gregorio J. Tingson
Efrain B. Trenas
Lugum L. Uka
Wilfrido V. Villacorta
Bernardo M. Villegas


Attested by :


Flerida Ruth P. Romero
Secretary-General




End of Part 4 1987 Philippine Constitution





Notes and Request for Help for the Philippine Constitutions Project:


  • The layout of the Constitution for the internet was formatted to improve readability. For example
  1. The use of "bold" for "Article #."
  2. The classic, first line indentation of a paragraph, was not adopted, in favor of the more clean appearance of the "left align" justification.
  • Some spelling errors, from the Chan Robles copy were corrected. If you find more errors, please communicate with us, through a Forum section that will be devoted exclusively, for the discussion of the Philippine Constitutions
  • Official Constitution History and Document Archival
  1. If you have access, or you are willing to make a photo-image of the original document of any of the Philippine Constitutions, please help us obtain such images, for proper archival in the Kasaysayan: Philippine History website.

  2. We are also soliciting photographs, scholarly analysis, court interpretations, and other documents related with the history of each of the Constitutions, as well as the Filipinos involved with the preparation of each of the Constitutions.

  3. A special Forum section, dedicated solely for the orderly discussion and receipt of documents associated with each of the Philippine Constitutions shall be setup, in the future. Communicate and interact with us, through this forum.

Modifications to this page: Cornelio .
Page last modified on Wednesday 23 May, 2007 [21:47:42 UTC] by Cornelio.

Kasaysayan: History >  Philippine Constitutions
print

RSS Wiki RSS Blogs rss Articles RSS Forums